CATHOLIC SCHOOLS SPORTS SERVICES – Privacy Policy

Catholic Schools Sports Services (CSSS) feels strongly about protecting privacy and is committed to upholding the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  Our Privacy Policy sets out how we manage your and your child's personal information and how we protect your and your child's privacy.  

 

1. Definitions

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy: 

  • a) "We", "our" and "us" means CSSS; and
  • b) "personal information" has the same meaning as defined in the Privacy Act 1988, and generally means any information about you or your child that identifies you or your child or from which your or your child's identity can be reasonably determined.

 

2. Why do we collect personal information?

We carry out activities and provide services and programs in Australia for or related to the purposes of staging sporting events including selection trials and assisting in setting up representative sporting pathways for student athletes.  We collect personal information from you and your child when it is reasonably necessary to enable us to carry out these activities, services and programs and for secondary purposes for which you reasonably expect us to use or disclose your or your child's personal information.

Reasons we collect personal information include:

  • Staging sporting events including selection trials involving Catholic School students;
  • Ensuring the parents and guardians of the Catholic School students participating in the sporting events are aware of the events;
  • Administering athletic pathways for student athletes to progress and earn selection in representative sports teams;
  • Effectively communicating with you and your child including in relation to the management of sporting events including selection trials;
  • Keeping supporters informed as to our activities for example, by way of newsletters, emails and social media;
  • Developing or evaluating our activities, services and programs to better achieve our purposes; 
  • Managing our business, including our websites; and
  • Complying with our legal obligations.

 

3. What kinds of personal information do we collect?

The type of information we may collect and hold varies depending on the purpose for which it is collected.  We may collect personal information like your or your child's name, title, address, email address, date of birth, gender, occupation, contact details, payment details, school and educational information, relevant health and medical information, as well as your or your child's participation in previous activities and sporting programs.  

The type of information we collect might also depend on your relationship to us.  Possible relationships include: 

  • a) Athletes: as a participant in one of our activities we may need to collect your name and contact details and other information relevant to the staging of sporting events and selection trials. 
  • b) Parents of athletes: as a parent of a participant in one of our activities we may need to collect your name and contact details and other information relevant to the staging of sporting events and selection trials. 
  • c) Employees and volunteers: as our employee or volunteer for us, we may need to collect your name and contact details, bank account and taxation details, qualifications, previous experience and emergency contact details. 
  • d) Website users:  Our website uses cookies and other digital identifiers that may collect personal information from you. The cookies and digital identifiers we use may include:
    • site performance identifiers: these give us information about how our website is used. This helps us provide you with a more user-friendly experience.
    • analytics cookies: we use these to gather statistics about our website. For example, Google analytics help us monitor how many users are on the site and what sections are most popular.

You can clear or disable cookies or digital identifiers from your device by changing the security settings on your web browser. However, doing this might mean that you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

 

4. How do we collect your or your child's personal information?

We collect information from you in different ways.  The usual procedure is when you provide your or your child's personal information directly to us.  For example, you might:

  • fill out a form or complete a form on our website;
  • end us an email; or
  • register yourself or your child for one of our selection trials or other sporting events.

In most cases, we require you or your child to consent to any collection, use or disclosure of your or your child's personal information by us. Your consent may be explicit, and could be provided in writing or verbally, or may be implied by conduct.  

At or around the time your or your child's personal information is collected, we will take reasonable steps to bring this Privacy Policy to your or your child's attention.  Generally, however, having made you and your child aware of our Privacy Policy, we will assume that you have read and agree to the terms of the Privacy Policy unless you inform or your child informs us of any specific objections in writing.

We may also collect personal information from other parties, including parties that are able to disclose it to us if it is not practical to collect it from you or your child. 

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that you know we have your or your child's personal information, how we obtained it, and how we will handle it.

 

5. How do we handle your or your child's personal information?

Storage

The personal information we hold may be stored in a variety of media, including:

  • written correspondence to us;
  • audio and/or visual data; and
  • documents and information you provide to us in connection with your or your child's attendance at a sporting event including a selection trial or as a participant in one of our activities, services and programs.

We may keep copies of the above material (in physical or electronic form, at our sole discretion) as is necessary or convenient to carry out our functions and activities.  

 

Security

CSSS takes the security of your and your child's personal information seriously.  Security measures we take include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • secure storage of personal information at all times either by us or an authorised external service provider;
  • frequent use of virus scanning tools;
  • use of secure user IDs and passwords for our database, to help protect it from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
  • only allowing authorised people who need to have access to your or your child's personal information to have access to it.  

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any guarantee regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online – despite our best efforts. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply or your child supplies will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet.  Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

 

6. How do we use/disclose personal information?

Use by CSSS

Normally, we use your or your child's personal information for the purpose or purposes that it was collected, for any secondary purposes directly related to that primary purpose or those primary purposes, or to comply with our legal obligations.  The personal information will also be used by us internally and to contact you or your child directly from time to time.

 

Disclosure to third parties

If necessary or convenient to carry out our functions and activities and provide our services and programs, we may need to disclose your or your child's personal information to external service providers (such as information technology service providers, legal service providers, insurers, medical practitioners, your or your child's school or Diocese). 

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that external service providers and third parties only use your or your child's personal information provided by us for the purpose or purposes for which you or your child have given us your or your child's personal information and that the external service providers do not share it further with another party unless it is necessary to do so.  

We will disclose your and your child's personal information when we are legally required to do so.

 

International disclosure

Your or your child's personal information may be sent overseas in circumstances including the following:

  • we may engage external suppliers and service providers located overseas; and
  • we may engage contractors located overseas for the limited purposes of storing personal information (including the storage of financial information in a cloud-based accounting program).

We will make every reasonable effort to ensure that overseas recipients of your or your child's personal information only use it as part of the primary purpose for which it was provided (or for any secondary purposes directly related to that primary purpose) and that such overseas recipients are either:

  • aware of and agree to not breach the Australian Privacy Principles before we disclose any information to them; or 
  • we reasonably believe that they are subject to laws that have the effect of protecting your or your child's personal information in a way that is substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles.

Otherwise we will obtain your consent before any such disclosure.

You can issue instructions to us regarding how you would like us to use your or your child's personal information including if you want us to delete your or your child's personal information from our records.

 

7. Access to your or your child's personal information

You have a right to access your and, in certain circumstances, your child's personal information held by us.  We aim to hold accurate, up-to-date and complete records of your or your child's personal information, and so we ask that you contact us to update your or your child's personal information should it change. 

We will endeavour to confirm your identity before giving you or your child access to your or your child's personal information.

There are circumstances under Australian law where we may not give you or your child access to the personal information we hold about you or your child. For example, we cannot give you access if it would unreasonably affect someone else's privacy or if giving you access poses a serious threat to someone's life, health or safety.

 

8. Contact Us

If you need to contact us for any reason in relation to this Privacy Policy or your or your child's personal information (whether it be if you need to update that information, access that information, ask a question about how we handle that information, make a comment about this Privacy Policy, or to make a privacy complaint), you can contact us via the methods set out below. 

Address: CATHOLIC SCHOOLS SPORTS SERVICES 

Unit 1 46/48 Buffalo Rd Gladesville , NSW, Australia 2111
Phone: 9807 1701

If you make a complaint about privacy, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint, and try to investigate and respond to you within 30 days. If you are unhappy with the outcome, you can lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on: 3/1/2017

If this Privacy Policy changes, the revised Policy will be posted on our website. Please check back periodically, and especially before you or your child provide any personal information. Your or your child's continued use of the website or your or your child's participation at any sporting events including selection trials following any amendments to this Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of any such amendments.